Sunday, June 22, 2014

The Year of 2014, so far...

Yep, I have been away for a while and making money elsewhere, starving artists do that.  I have dabbled on my crafty side in the past year. I went through an apple phase last fall ...

I had a ball creating these.  Kinda... getting back to basics.  

And that led me right into doing this. I am pleased with this piece and am sure Robert Henri would find something to say about it, although I am sure it would be negative but dang it, I like it. I have signed it and since removed it from my easel.

That all I have for today but remember happy trying to paint y'all.

No comments:

Post a Comment

Thanks for commenting: